2015 SHAPE America Award Winners

SHAPE America President Dolly Lambdin proudly announces the 2015 SHAPE America award recipients who will be recognized at the 130th Annual SHAPE America National Convention & Expo in Seattle, Washington. These outstanding individuals will be honored at the following functions during the week-long convention.We hope that you will come to these events and cheer on your colleagues. Our professions benefit daily from the hard work, dedication and vision of all of these individuals. Please join us in saluting these special SHAPE America members in Seattle (hashtag: #SHAPESeattle)!

Wednesday, March 18

Curriculum & Instruction Luncheon

Curriculum & Instruction Honor Award
Kim Graber, University of Illinois –Urbana-Champaign

Thursday, March 19

McCloy Breakfast  

Research Council Distinguished Service Award
Melinda Solomon, Louisiana State University

2015 Fellows SHAPE America
Russell Carson, University of Northern Colorado
Sara Flory, University of South Florida
Lawrence Judge, Ball State University, IN
Bomna Ko, East Carolina University, NC
Carla Vidoni, University of Louisville, KY
Sami Yli-Piipari, University of Memphis, TN 

Claudine Sherrill Awards Breakfast

Adapted Special Interest Group Awards

Outstanding Professional Award
Garth Tymeson, University of Wisconsin–La Crosse

Outstanding Program Award
Transition Program at Slippery Rock University (Robert Arnhold accepting)

Outstanding Student Recognition Awards
Graduate Student Recipient: Vilmarie Vega, SUNY Brockport
Doctoral Student Recipient: Justin Haegele, The Ohio State University

Alliance Scholar Lecture

Alliance Scholar Award
James Sallis, University of California, San Diego

Majors of the Year Ceremony

Majors of the Year (All HPERD-related fields)

Outstanding Mentor of the Year
Bridget Melton, Georgia Southern University

Professional Excellence Awards Ceremony

SHAPE America Honor Awards
College/University
Joella Mehrhof, Emporia State University, KS
John Zody, Fort Hays University, KS

Non-College/University
Patricia Morrison, Colorado State AHPERD

Top Jump Rope For Heart School
Rick LaPaglia, French Road Elementary School, NY

Top Hoops For Heart School
John Dempsey and Jason Fied, North Attleboro Middle School, MA

Top Jump Rope For Heart/Hoops For Heart Combo School
Jen Wheelwright, Parley's Park Elementary School, UT

Jump Rope and Hoops For Heart Recognition Award
Ann Paulls-Neal, John Baker Elementary School, NM

Jump Rope For Heart Recognition Award
Paul Perotto, Hidden Springs Elementary School, ID

Jump Rope For Heart/Hoops For Heart Grant Winners
Nancy Blake, Goose Bay Elementary School, AK
Kalli Christensen and Brian Heller, Cleveland Public School, MN
Tyler Eichas, Plank Road South Elementary School, NY
Curtis Fallon, Edwin Anderson Elementary School, NC
Carol Hill, I.B. Perrine Elementary School, ID
Beth Manning, Tabernacle Elementary, NJ
Katherine Niedbala, Costello Elementary School, MI
Laurie Nolan, Glenmont Elementary School, NY
John Parks, Moore Elementary School, TN
Carmen Plemmons, Lake Murray Elementary School, SC
Paul White, Pleasant Valley Primary School, WA
Nicole Whittemore, Aurora Elementary School, AK
Brian Wisler, Sinking Springs Elementary, York, PA

Channing Mann K-12 Physical Education Administrator of the Year Award
Mario Reyna, McAllen School District, TX

Margie R. Hanson Elementary Physical Education Distinguished Service
Renee Colleran, Northshore School District, WA

R. Tait McKenzie Award
Yuanlong Liu, Western Michigan University

Charles D. Henry Award
Ketra Armstrong, University of Michigan

Mabel Lee Award
College/University:
Megan Adkins, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Elizabeth Mullin, Springfield College, MA

Mabel Lee Award
Non-College/University:
Melanie Flink, Bellingham Public Schools, WA
Abigail Wrinn, East Windsor Middle School, CT

Ruth Abernathy Scholarships
Undergraduate:
Kayla Negley, Ball State University, IN
Jeff Steinberg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jessica Suppa, Adelphi University, NY

Graduate:
Desmond Delk, Auburn University, AL
Justin A. Haegele, The Ohio State University

North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport and Dance Professionals
Kathleen Ann Cordes, Retired, Miramar College, CA
Robert Scott Gorman, Pittsburg State University, KS
Monica A. F. Lounsbery, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Gayle See, Seattle Public Schools, WA

Presidential Citations
Kansas Health Consortium (Kansas Health Foundation, Kansas State Department of Education &Kansas AHPERD)
Shellie Pfohl, President's Council on Fitness, Sports & Nutrition
Teresita Ramirez, University of Texas at Austin
Josey Templeton, The Citadel, SC

Friday, March 20

Walker Henderson Breakfast

LeRoy T. Walker Young Professional Award*
Zan Gao, University of Minnesota

E.B. Henderson Award*
Camille O'Bryant, California Poly State University
Jared Russell, Auburn University, AL

Guiding Woman in Sport Luncheon

Guiding Woman in Sport Award
Nancy Hogshead-Makar, CEO, Champion Women, FL

Hall of Fame Banquet

Luther Halsey Gulick Award
Robert P. Pangrazi, Arizona State University

Joy of Effort Award
Jennifer Reeves, University of Arizona

District Adapted Physical Education Recipients
Eastern: Kim Catalfamo, 1st Cerebral Palsy of NJ, Belleville, NJ
Northwest: Greg Lukshaitis, Beaverton School District, Beaverton, OR
Southern: Meredith Morton, Hanover County Public Schools, Ashland, VA

District Dance Recipients
Central: Joseph DeMers, Hamilton Middle School, Denver, CO
Eastern: Arvin Arjona, Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ

District Health Education Recipients
Central: Melissa Jackson, Westside Middle School, Omaha, NE
Eastern: Lindsay Armbruster, O'Rourke Middle School, Burnt Hills, NY
Midwest: Andy Horne, New Trier High School, Winnetka, IL
Southern: Delia Thibodeaux, Westside High School, Houston, TX

District Physical Education Elementary School Recipients
Central: Lynn Burrows, Fraser Valley Elementary School, Fraser, CO
Eastern: Betty Ann Fish, SCH Academy, Philadelphia, PA
Midwest: Gail Milbrath, Greenfield Bilingual School, Milwaukee, WI
Northwest: Debbie Lindgren, Naval Avenue Early Learning Center, Bremerton, WA
Southern: Jarrod David "J.D." Hughes, Mirror Lake Elementary School, Villa Rica, GA

District Physical Education Middle School Recipients
Central: Brandon Wolff, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS
Eastern: Colleen McCurry, Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School, Wyckoff, NJ
Midwest: Heidi Stan, Riverside Junior High School, Fishers, IN
Northwest: Shelly Ellis, Broadview-Thomson K-8 School, Seattle, WA
Southern: Dave Senecal, P.B. Ritch Middle School, Dallas, GA
Southwest: Margaret Hornbeck, Cleveland Middle School, Albuquerque, NM

District Physical Education High School Recipients
Central: Amy Sommers, Wichita High School South, Wichita, KS
Eastern: Srecko Mavrek, KAPPA International High School, Bronx, NY
Midwest: Karen Bonnett, Woodrow Wilson High School, Beckley, WV
Northwest: Michael Burk, Capital High School, Helena, MT
Southern: Barbara Berry, Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne, FL

Hall of Fame
Kenneth Cooper, M.D., The Cooper Institute, TX
Michael Metzler, Georgia State University, GA
Dick Fosbury, U.S. Olympian, 1968 Gold Medalist, High Jump

*will receive award at Professional Excellence Awards Ceremony