Celebrate SHAPE America Award Winners
in Health and Physical Education

Congratulations to the following 2021 SHAPE America award recipients and lecturers, who were recognized at the SHAPE America Virtual National Convention & Expo. Our professions benefit daily from the hard work, dedication and vision of all of these individuals.

 

View the 2021 National Teachers of the Year and 2021 District Teachers of the Year.

Hall of Fame Award

The Hall of Fame Award honors outstanding individuals who make significant contributions to maintaining physical and health education, physical activity, dance and sport as important parts of the total educational program.

Mary Connolly Cambridge College (MA)

Luther Halsey Gulick Award

The Luther Halsey Gulick Award is the highest honor SHAPE America bestows in recognition of long and distinguished service to one or more of the professions.

Theresa Purcell Cone (posthumous) Rowan University (NJ), retired
Louis Harrison, Jr. University of Texas at Austin
 

Adapted Physical Education/Activity Graduate Student of the Year Award

  • Katie Holland, Old Dominion University, VA
  • Steve Holland, Old Dominion University, VA

C.H. McCloy Research Lecture

  • Lecturer: Hans van der Mars, Arizona State University

Curriculum & Instruction Scholar Lecture

  • Lecturer: Jennifer Walton-Fisette, Kent State University

Curriculum & Instruction Honor Award

  • Darla Castelli, University of Texas at Austin

Dr. Doris R. Corbett Johnson Leaders for our Future Award

  • Andrew Colombo-Dougovito, University of North Texas
  • James Hambel, PS 457 Sheridan Academy for Young Leaders (NY)
  • Scott Przystas, Grand Haven Area Public Schools (MI)
  • Wesley Wilson, University of Utah

E.B. Henderson Award

  • Angela Beale-Tawfeeq, Rowan University (NJ)

Helen Heitmann Young Scholar Award

  • Langston Clark, University of Texas at Austin

Joy of Effort Award

  • Senlin Chen, Louisiana State University
  • Mark Friedrich, Millburn Township Public Schools (NJ)

Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Michelle Grenier, University of New Hampshire

Leroy T. Walker Young Professional Award

  • Asherah Allen, North Carolina Central University

Measurement & Evaluation Joanne Safrit Lecture

  • Major General Lonnie G. Hibbard, Commanding General of United States Army Center for Initial Military Training, Lecturer
  • Dr. Whitfield B. East, Research Physiologist at the United States Army Center for Initial Military Training, Lecturer

Measurement & Evaluation Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Sharon Plowman, Northern Illinois University

Measurement & Evaluation Honor Award

  • Nicholas Myers, Michigan State University

Measurement & Evaluation Graduate Student of the Year

  • Zezhao (Jack) Chen, University of Illinois

Mentor of the Year

  • David Lorenzi, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Presidential Citations

  • Eileen Hare, Chicago Public Schools
  • Dr. Jayne Greenberg, U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, FL
  • Dr. David Nelson, Medical College of WI
  • Dr. Christopher Simenz, Marquette University, WI
  • Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Committee, SHAPE America
  • Elizabeth Fuller

Raymond A. Weiss Lecture

  • Lecturer: Kim C. Graber, University of Illinois

Research Council Distinguished Service Award

  • Hans van der Mars, Arizona State University

Research Fellows

  • Andrew Colombo-Dougovito, University of North Texas
  • Jaimie McMullen, University of Northern Colorado
  • Wesley Wilson, University of Utah

RQES Lecture

  • Lecturer: Charles H. Hillman, Northeastern University

Ruth Abernathy Presidential Scholarships

Undergraduate
  • Coby Albone, College at Brockport (NY)
  • Abby Forlino, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
  • Alyssa Picillo, SUNY, Cortland (NY)
Graduate
  • Katie Holland, Old Dominion University (VA)
  • Steve Holland, Old Dominion University (VA)

SHAPE America Scholar Lecture

  • Lecturer: Darla Castelli, University of Texas at Austin

Thom McKenzie Research Grant

  • Samantha Moss, University of Texas at Arlington