Celebrate SHAPE America Award Winners
in Health and Physical Education

Congratulations to the following 2022 SHAPE America award recipients and lecturers, who were recognized at the SHAPE America National Convention & Expo in New Orleans. Our professions benefit daily from the hard work, dedication and vision of all of these individuals.

 

Hall of Fame Award

The Hall of Fame Award honors outstanding individuals who make significant contributions to maintaining physical and health education, physical activity, dance and sport as important parts of the total educational program.


Kristine Fritz Sheboygan Schools (WI)

Luther Halsey Gulick Award

The Luther Halsey Gulick Award is the highest honor SHAPE America bestows in recognition of long and distinguished service to one or more of the professions. 

Jackie Lund Georgia State University
 

C.H. McCloy Research Lecture

  • Lecturer: Weimo Zhu, University of Illinois

Claudine Sherrill Adapted Physical Education Lecture

  • Lecturer: T. Nicole Kirk, University of Georgia 

CSPAP Keynote Lecture

  • Lecturer: Hans van der Mars, Arizona State University 

Curriculum & Instruction Scholar Lecture

  • Lecturer: Brian Culp, Kennesaw State University (GA)

Curriculum & Instruction Honor Award

  • Karen Gaudreault, University of New Mexico
  • Tao Zhang, University of North Texas

Dr. Doris R. Corbett Johnson Leaders for our Future Award

  • Heidi Crone, The Hockaday School (TX)
  • Desmond Delk, Langston University (OK)
  • Peter Stoepker, University of West Georgia 

Helen Heitmann Young Scholar Award

  • Wesley Wilson, University of Utah

Joy of Effort Award

  • Xiangli Gu, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Ferman Konukman, Qatar University, Doha, Qatar  

LeRoy T. Walker Young Professional Award

  • Zi Yan, Merrimack College (MA)

Measurement & Evaluation Joanne Safrit Lecture

  • Steven Heymsfield, LSU-Pennington Biomedical RC   

MPEES Reviewer of the Year

  • Yong Gao, Boise State University 

Presidential Citations

  • Fran Cleland, West Chester University (PA)
  • Kate Cox, Corte Madera School (CA)
  • Susan Leonard, Ingleside Middle School, (AZ) 
  • The Health and Physical Education Collaborative, Murphys, CA

Raymond A. Weiss Lecture

  • Lecturer: Tom Templin, University of Michigan

Research Council Distinguished Service Award

  • Jennifer Walton-Fissette, Kent State University (OH)

Research Fellows

  • David Bellar, University of North Carolina, Charlotte 

RQES Lecture

  • Lecturer: Stephen Silverman, Florida Atlantic University

Ruth Abernathy Presidential Scholarships

Undergraduate
  • Olivia Hepko, Ball State University (IN) 
Graduate
  • Craigory Nieman, Doctoral, University of South Florida 
  • Myung Ha Sur, Doctoral, Georgia State University 

SHAPE America Scholar Lecture

  • Lecturer: Ang Chen, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Thom McKenzie Research Grant

  • Daryl Campbell-Pierre, Texas Christian University