2018 SHAPE America Award Winners

Congratulations to the following 2018 SHAPE America award recipients and lecturers, who will be recognized at the SHAPE America National Convention & Expo in Nashville.
These outstanding individuals will be honored at several different functions during the week-long convention. We hope you will come to these events and cheer on your colleagues. Our professions benefit daily from the hard work, dedication and vision of all of these individuals.

 

Wednesday, March21

SHAPE America Scholar Lecture

8 am, Convention Center, Room 202C

Phillip Ward, The Ohio State University, Lecturer

CSPAP Research SIG Forum

1:45 pm, Convention Center, Room 110QA

CSPAP SIG Innovative Paper Award
Effect of Comprehensive School Physical Activity Programming on Cardiometabolic Health Markers in Children From Low-Income Schools
Ryan D. Burns, Timothy A. Brusseau and James C. Hannon
Journal of Physical Activity and Health, 2017, 14, 671-676
https://doi.org/10.1123/jpah.2016-0691

Curriculum & Instruction Forum

3:30 pm, Convention Center, Room 202C

Curriculum & Instruction Honor Award
Amelia Woods, University of Illinois

Helen Heitmann Young Scholar Award
Brian Dauenhauer, University of Northern Colorado

 

 

Thursday, March 22

C.H. McCloy Breakfast & Lecture

7 am, Omni, Legends Ballroom A-B

Barbara E. Ainsworth, Arizona State University, Lecturer

Research Council Distinguished Service Award
Weimo Zhu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Claudine Sherrill Awards Breakfast

7 am, Omni, Broadway Ballroom G-H

Adapted PE/Activity Graduate Student of the Year Award
Masters- Amanda Yessick, Old Dominion University
Doctorate- Sally Taunton, The University of South Carolina

Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement
Louis Slautterback, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania, Retired

Rachel Bryant Lecture

11 am, Convention Center, 110A
Sharon Shields, Peabody College-Vanderbilt University,
Lecturer

Guiding Woman in Sport Award
Anjali Forber-Pratt, Peabody College-Vanderbilt University.

Raymond A. Weiss Lecture

11 am, Convention Center, 104C

James C. Hannon, Kent State University, Lecturer

Majors of the Year Ceremony

2 pm, Omni, Broadway Ballroom F-K

Majors of the Year (All HPERD-related fields)

Mentor of the Year
Deb Berkey, Western Michigan University

Professional Excellence Awards Ceremony

4:30 pm, Omni, Broadway Ballroom E

SHAPE America Honor Award
Lori Dunn, Seattle Public Schools, WA
Tom Loughrey, Missouri Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance
Dorothy Orr, SHAPE Alaska
Bobbie Perry, Kamehameha Elementary, HI

Jump Rope For Heart and Hoops For Heart Recognition Awards
Jump Rope For Heart: Amy Vlcek, Jones Elementary, Joliet, IL
Hoops For Heart: Tecca Kilmer, Turkey Creek Middle School, FL

Jump Rope For Heart/Hoops For Heart Grant Awardees
Kimberly Berg, Alamance Elementary, Greensboro, NC
Jennifer Klein, Mill Creek Elementary, Madison, AL
Kathleen Luther, Westerly Creek Elementary, Denver, CO
Julie Mickschl, Highlands Elementary School, Edina, MN
Lisa Ordway, Inspire Elementary, Denver, CO
William Pugh, Aquarian Charter, Anchorage, AK
Celina Roybal, Hernandez Elementary and Abiquiu Elementary, Espanola, NM
Patricia Suppe, Loma Vista Middle School, Riverside, CA
Toni Waters, Middleton Heights Elementary, Middleton, ID
Kevin Yarnell, Chancellor Livingston Elementary School, Rhinebeck, NY

NAGWS Legacy Award
Diane Gill, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Teacher Education Honor Award
Alisa James, The College at Brockport, State University of New York

Channing Mann K-12 Administrator of the Year Award
Eric Stern, Palm Beach Schools, FL

Margie R. Hanson Elementary Physical Education Distinguished Service
Lyn Porter, Williston Schools, VT

Charles D. Henry Award
Michael Hemphill, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

E.B. Henderson Award
Brian Culp, Kennesaw State University, GA

Mabel Lee Award
Elizabeth Burkhart, Wilson High School, PA
Erin Centeio, Wayne State University, MI
Justin Haegele, Old Dominion University, VA
Sarah Jo Heath, Sedgwick County Educational Services, KS

Ruth Abernathy Presidential Scholarships
  UNDERGRADUATE

Rachael Chase, Grand Valley State University, MI
Katie Frick, Winona State University, MN
Annie Malecki, Northern Illinois University

  GRADUATE
Nick Faulds, Masters, The University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Kelly Simonton, Doctoral, Louisiana State University

Bill Kane Undergraduate Scholarship
Mikayla Lindell, Winona State University, MN

Barbara A. Cooley Master’s Scholarship
Jennifer Varner, University of Massachusetts – Amherst

Measurement and Evaluation Honor Award
Yong Gao, Boise State University, ID

North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport and Dance Professional Fellows (NAS)
Marybell Avery, Lincoln Public Schools, NE (retired)
Kelly Boyd, East Stroudsburg University, PA
Suzanne S. Mueller, East Stroudsburg University, PA
Joonkoo Yun, Oregon State University

Presidential Citations
Charlene Burgeson, Active Schools
Jacalyn Lund, Georgia State University
Judith C. Young, SHAPE America

 

Friday, March23

Measurement and Evaluation JoAnne Safrit Keynote Lecture

11:15 am, Convention Center, Room 102A

David R. Bassett, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Lecturer

MPEES Reviewer of the Year
Han Chen, Valdosta State University, GA

Hall of Fame Banquet

6 pm, Omni, Broadway Ballroom, F-K

Luther Halsey Gulick Award
Thomas McKenzie, San Diego State University, CA

Joy of Effort Award
Dennis Docheff, University of Central Missouri

District Adapted Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Barb Reinarman, Special School District of St. Louis County, St. Louis, MO
Eastern: Jody Duff, Cedar Lane School, Fulton, MD
Midwest: Todd Krebs, RISE Learning Center, Indianapolis, IN
Northwest: Julie Krumpen, Teton Middle School, Driggs, ID
Southern: Keith Young, Florida School for the Deaf and Blind, St. Augustine, FL

District Dance Education Teachers of the Year
Eastern: Barbara Brady, Linden High School, Linden, NJ
Midwest: Johannah Wininsky, New Trier High School, Winnetka, IL
Southern: Rebecca Acosta, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA

District Health Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Jen Hoell, Nipher Middle School, Kirkwood, MO
Eastern: Carolyn Goode, Buck Lodge Middle School, Adelphi, MD
Midwest: Cassie Brooks, Brownsburg West Middle School, Brownsburg, IN
Northwest: Shasta Smith, Sitka High School, Sitka, Alaska
Southern: Shana Classen, Washington Irving Elementary School, Edmond, OK
Southwest: Kimberly O’Hara-Borowski, Ocean View High School, Huntington Beach, CA

District Elementary Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Mark Jungmann, North Polk West Elementary School, Polk City, IA
Eastern: Lori Bifarella, Attica Elementary School, Attica, NY
Midwest: Sasha Taylor, Bell Creek Intermediate School, Bellbrook, OH
Northwest: Eric Fisher, Hawthorne Elementary School, Bozeman, MT
Southern: Bonnie Baker-Richardson, BR Foreign Language Academic Immersion Magnet, Baton Rouge, LA
Southwest: Matthew Bassett, San Jose Charter Academy, West Covina, CA

District Middle School Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Sarah Gietschier-Hartman, Wydown Middle School, Clayton, MO
Eastern: Catherine Patch, Frances C. Richmond Middle School, Hanover, NH
Midwest: Mark Foellmer, Wentworth Junior High School, Calumet City, IL
Southern: Angela Stark, School for the Creative and Performing Arts at Bluegrass, Lexington, KY
Southwest: Kate Cox, Corte Madera School, Portola Valley, CA

District High School Physical Education Teachers of the Year
Central: Erika Mundt, Iowa City West & Liberty High Schools, Iowa City, IA
Eastern: Sabra Collins, Caesar Rodney High School, Camden, DE
Midwest: Kalie McKinley, Assumption High School, Louisville, KY
Southern: Amy Wheeler, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA

Hall of Fame Inductee
Hans van der Mars, Arizona State University
Judith C. Young, SHAPE America
Joan Cronan, University of Tennessee