SHAPE America Program Councils

SHAPE America's Program Councils carry out SHAPE America's mission by organizing task forces, carrying out and accomplishing work on behalf of the organization and communicating with the membership at large about the needs of the profession and the resources that SHAPE America should provide.


What do the Program Councils do?

The charge of each of the five programs councils includes the following:

  • Advise and make recommendations to SHAPE America staff and the BOD about appropriate programs, products and services related to the respective focus areas listed below, considering overall impact, member benefit and return on investment.
  • Provide recommendations to SHAPE America staff and the BOD on existing programs, products, services, activities in relation to strategic plan and recommend continuation, revision or elimination. Help guide new initiatives through review process and recommend task forces and ad hoc committees needed for completion.
  • Build communication with related SHAPE America Special Interest Groups.
  • Provide report/update prior to each Board of Directors in-person meeting and/or when requested.

 

What is the term of a council member?

Council members begin their term in the month of the SHAPE America National Convention & Expo and end their term three years later, also in the month of the SHAPE America National Convention & Expo.


How often do the Program Councils meet?

Councils primarily conduct their business throughout regular conference calls and regular email exchange.


What content areas are represented by the council?

  • The School Health Education Council addresses the areas of Health Education Teacher Education (HETE), preK-12 School Health Education, and State/District Health Education Administration.
  • The Physical Education Council addresses the areas of Dance, Physical Education Teacher Education (PETE), preK-12 Physical Education, Adapted Physical Education, State/District Physical Education Administration.
  • The Physical Activity Council addresses the areas of lifespan physical activity, dance, sport, adapted physical activity, and outdoor adventure education.
  • The Research Council addresses the areas of curriculum and instruction, exercise science, motivation and psychology, motor behavior and measurement, physical activity and health, sociocultural and social justice, and sport and coaching. It also selects research lecturers, award winners at convention, Research Fellows, and research grant recipients; plans research portion of the national convention, reviews all abstracts for the research portion of the national convention.
  • The Professional Preparation Council identifies and discusses needs/issues related to professional preparation for HETE and PETE, HETE and PETE program review toward Specialized Professional Association (SPA) national recognition for CAEP accreditation, college and university instructional physical activity programs, academic content knowledge, and strategies for addressing the needs/issues related to those areas.

How can I become a member of a council?

Submission Procedures
1
Review the Program Council information on this webpage.


2
Apply online before October 15. Apply here

Submit your application! Applications are due by October 15 for terms beginning at the next annual SHAPE America National Convention & Expo.


Shonna Snyder (Chair), Gardner Webb University, NC

Melanie Lynch, North Allegheny Intermediate High School, PA

Kaulana Molina, Kamehameha Schools Maui, HI

Brooke Sharples, Fort Worth School District, TX

Holly Alperin, University of New Hampshire, NH

Mary Connolly, Cambridge College, MA

Charlie Rizzuto, Oyster Bay High School, NY

Chia-Liang (Leo) Dai, University of Nevada - Las Vegas, NV

Megan Adkins (BOD Liaison), University of Nebraska at Kearney, NE

James Hambel (Chair), Sheridan Academy for Young Leaders, NY

Brian Dauenhauer, University of Northern Colorado, CO

Lisa Paulson, University of Minnesota, MN

Annie Machamer (Grad Student), West Virginia University

Kristian Ellingsen, Columbia Heights Education Campus, Washington, D.C.

Jana Moran, New York City Department of Education, NY

Allison Ross, Arizona State University, AZ

Ann Paulls-Neal, Wherry Elementary School, NM

Clayton Ellis (BOD Liaison), Mrachek Middle School, CO

Nilo Ramos (Chair), Coastal Carolina University, SC

Patty Kestell, Thorson Elementary School, WI

Melanie Levenberg, PL3Y, Inc, BC, Canada

Toni Bader, Seattle Public Schools, WA

Nicole Lindgren, University of Central Missouri, MO

Derek Zachary, Overton County School, TN

Jessica Shawley, Moscow School District, ID

Janet M’mbaha-Zarnesky, Alabama A&M University

Jo Bailey (BOD Liaison), DC Everest Senior High School, WI

Ali Brian (Chair), University of South Carolina, SC

Jennifer Walton-Fisette (Past-Chair), Kent State University, OH

Tim Brusseau, University of Utah, UT

Tim Behrens, Northern Arizona University, AZ

Sue Sutherland, Ohio State University, OH

Ashley Phelps, University of Texas, TX

Paul Rukavina, Adelphi University, NY

Tao Zhang, University of North Texas , TX

Sarah Benes (BOD Liaison), Merrimack College, MA

Caitlin Olive (student), University of New Mexico, NM

Erin Centeio (Chair), University of Hawaii, HI

Benjamin Sibley, Appalachian State University, NC

Benjamin Schwamberger, Minnesota State University, MN

Elizabeth Sharp, Colorado Mesa University, CO

Stacy Furness, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, WI

Kevin Richards, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Christopher Kinder (Student Member), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Teasha Jackson, Minot State University, ND

Kymm Ballard (BOD Liaison), Campbell University, NC